Destinations

Destinations of Academy Students

All students at Ormiston Park Academy are encouraged to make informed, individual progression decisions. At the Academy, we support our students in whatever pathway they choose and this has led to successful destinations to further education, employment and apprenticeships. Our destination information is updated on an annual basis.

2019–20

  • 92 students secured college placements.
  • 5 students secured apprenticeships.
  • 2 student full time employment with no structured training.
  • 2 students did not secure further provision (NEET).

Despite COVID-19 and its impact upon education, there has been a continued downward trend of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) students, further enhanced by an upward trend of students remaining in full time education.

2018–19

  • 72 students secured college placements.
  • 2 students secured apprenticeships.
  • 2 student full time employment with no structured training.
  • 3 students did not secure further provision (NEET).

In 2018–19 there was a downward trend of NEET students, further enhanced by an upward trend of students remaining in full time education.

ActivityThurrockOrmiston Park Academy
Year2019201920182017201620152014
Remaining in full-time education1649927262847475
Training19010022
Full-time employment (inc. apprenticeships)88521353
Full-time employment (no structured training)16221111
Working not for reward and part-time activities0000010
NEET active in labour market22123257
NEET not available to labour market6110010
NEET total28233267
NEET total %1.6%2.0%3.8%4.5%2.2%6.7%8.0%
Total unknown0000000
Custodial institution (juvenile offender)0000000
Total cohort18001018067908988